Chadron Girls, Gering Boys Win Chadron XC Invite

(Written By Con Marshall)

The Chadron High girls and Gering boys took the team titles Saturday at the Chadron Invitational Cross Country Meet at Chadron State College.

The Lady Cardinals put 3 runners in the top 10 and 5 in the top 20 as they edged Sidney 33-34 to remain perfect on the season while the Gering boys cruised to a 27-46 margin, also over Sidney. The Chadron boys were 4th

Gering had both individual champions. Madison Seiler won the girls race by over 32 seconds in a time 21:08.05 while Peyton Seiler took the boy’s race in 18:24.26;

Grace Pyle was the top Lady Cardinal placer, finishing 6th in a time of 23:04 with Mikinley Fuller 7th, Mackenzie Anderson 9th, Emma Witte 12th, and Micaiah Fuller 17th.

Gordon-Rushville had 2 girls in the top 20 with Tyrah American Horse 8th and Brenna Bostock 19th while Crawford’s Jill Brennan was 12th.

Carter Ryan was the top finisher for the Chadron boys, crossing the line in 9th place with a time of 19:17.90 while Caden Galbraith was 16th and Nathan Burch 20th.

Gordon-Rushville didn’t have a full team, but Jace Freeseman placed 17

Girls Varsity Results

Final Team Standings

1 Chadron, 33;

2 Sidney, 34;

3 Gering, 39;

4 Scottsbluff, 44;

5 Gordon-Rushville, 73;

6 Alliances, 109;

7 Mitchell, 114.

Girls Individual Top 20 Results

1, Madison Seiler, Gering, 21:08.05;

2, Lydia Peters, Sidney, 21:40.57;

3, Talissa Tanquary, Sidney, 21:40.95;

4, Brooke Holzworth, Scottsbluff, 22:05.40;

5, Shailee Patton, Gering, 22:48.99;

6, Grace Pyle, Chadron, 23:04.00;

7, Makinley Fuller, Chadron, 23:14.26;

8, Tyrah American Horse, Gordon-Rushville, 23:20.77;

9, Mackenzie Anderson, Chadron, 23:22.06;

10, Jamisyn Howard, Scottsbluff, 23:27.77.

11, Jillian Brennan, Crawford, 23:30.16;

12, Emma Witte, Chadron, 23:32.17;

13, Kaylee Charbonneau, Scottsbluff, 23:32.72;

14, Madison Herbel, Gering, 23:43.49;

15, Jenju Peters, Sidney, 24:02.19;

16, Rheo Dykstra, Sidney, 24:15.61;

17, Micaiah Fuller, Chadron, 24:26.07;

18, Katelyn Beshara, Rapid City Central, 24:36.40;

19, Brenna Bostock, Gordon-Rushville, 25:50.00;

20, Sunny Edens, Scottsbluff, 25:20.59.

Boys Final Varsity Results

Final Team Standings

1, Gering, 27;

2, Sidney, 46;

3, Mitchell, 56;

4, Chadron, 64;

5, Scottsbluff, 71;

6, Garden County, 89;

7, Rapid City Christian, 131;

8, Alliance, 132;

9, Rapid City Central, 138.

Boys Individual Top 20 Results

1, Peyton Seiler, Gering, 18:24.26;

2, Ashtyn Martin, Mitchell, 18:32.31;

3, Daniel Bashtovio, Sidney, 18:38.15;

4, Mitchell Deer, Sidney, 18:51.34;

5, Caden Knutson, Mitchell, 19:04.94;

6, Tyler Nagel, Gering, 19:08.91;

7, Logan Andrews, Gering, 19:12.60;

8, Hans Bastron, Scottsbluff, 19:15.26;

9, Carter Ryan, Chadron, 19:17.90;

10, Nate Billey, Garden County, 19:20.72.

11, Easton Anderson, Mitchell, 19:29.71;

12, Bennett Selfridge, Rapid City Christian, 19:30.86;

13, Jack Franklin, Gering, 19:33.63;

14, Caden Keller, Scottsbluff, 19:35.03;

15, Eli Marez, Gering, 19:33.51;

16, Caden Galbraith, Chadron, 19:39.09;

17, Jace Freeseman, Gordon-Rushville, 19:41.17;

18, Michael Christiansen, Garden County, 19:41.95;

19, Treyson Johnstone, Sidney 19:49.27;

20, Nathan Burch, Chadron, 19:55.78.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Related posts