Local Weather Alerts
There are currently no active weather alerts.

CSC Awards 283 Degrees In Spring Commencement

      Chadron State College awarded 218 bachelor’s degrees and 65 master’s degrees on Saturday in a combined ceremony in the Chicoine Center.

     The ceremonies were streamed at CSC Live and recordings of the speakers are archived and available on CSC’s YouTube Channel.

         Dr. Paul D. Turman, Nebraska State College System Chancellor, was the commencement speaker.

       Swaranga Fernando of Colombo, Sri Lanka, offered the opening moment of reflection, and Estabon Bozeman of Inglewood, CA, offered the closing moment of reflection.

    Army ROTC cadet Harrison Perchal of Omaha was commissioned during the ceremony as a 2nd Lieutenant.

     Following is the list of candidates by degree, beginning with graduate students. Home addresses are provided by the students.

    Undergraduate candidates who have earned academic honors are designated as: ***Summa cum laude, 3.9-4.0 GPA, **Magna cum laude, 3.75-3.89 GPA, *Cum laude, 3.6-3.74 GPA

Nebraska

Alliance: Christine Jelinek, Julie Weems

Chadron: Eric Calkins

David City: Kiley McGill

Elmwood: Heather Bornemeier

Hastings: Courtney Benscoter

Nebraska City: Sarah Knutson

Newman Grove: Angie Flinn

North Bend: Elizabeth Wess

Ogallala: Makayla Crawford

Orchard: Cierra Morten

Pierce: Alissa Hoffmann

Scottsbluff: Amanda Hadenfeldt, Tiandra Lozoya

Wyoming

Gillette: Clifford Toole

Newcastle: Channing Jons

Rock Springs: Kaylee Tuttle

Saratoga: Heather Oxford

Sheridan: Donald Clabaugh

Torrington: James Bedient

Wheatland: Kara Sandlian

Other States and Countries

Michael Welge, Anchorage, Alaska

Kristin Decker, Denver, Colo.

Kinsley Mason, Loveland, Colo.

Delma Richard Church Jr., Hamptonville, N.C.

Andrew Jensen, Wakonda, S.D.

Darren Benson, Vancouver, Wash.

Joshua Hudson, Stafford, UK

Master of Business Administration

Nebraska

Alliance: Jordan Mak

Chadron: Dana Muenchau, Darla Reed

Chadron: Kaci Waugh

Gordon: Kris Boardman

Papillion: Thomas Townsend

Other States and Countries

Bimal Sah, Medford, Mass.

Katharine Impellizzeri, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Uchechukwu Enefazu-Ossai, Lagos, Nigeria

Stephen Murdock, Erie, Pa.

Brandi Ferguson, Hill City, S.D.

Leslie tenBensel, Piedmont, S.D.

Swaranga Fernando, Colombo, Sri Lanka

Anastasia Hoogland, Austin, Texas

Justin Williamson, New Braunfels, Texas

Tucker Allison, Moorcroft, Wyo.

Master of Education

Nebraska

Broken Bow: Karly Mack

Carleton: Garrett Zoucha

Elsie: Cherie McClintock

Fremont: Alexandria Gill

Harrisburg: Karen Valdes

Osceola: Jenna Mattox

Scottsbluff: Megan Rust

Sidney: Jeffery Lee Maddox II

Wallace: Jolene Christner

Other States and Countries

Timmi Keisel, Sterling, Colo.

Patricia Miller, Newcastle, Wyo.

Alondra Munoz, Newcastle, Wyo.

Master of Science in Organizational Management

Nebraska

Mallory Morrell, Arthur, Neb.

Alexandria Nobiling, Chadron, Neb.

Joseph Ritzen, Chadron, Neb.

Nicholas Bibb, Gering, Neb.

Amy Nelson, Kimball, Neb.

Other States and Countries

Allison Curtis, Longmont, Colo.

Travis Wilson, Fresno, Calif.

Carolyn Ferguson, Rockaway, N.J.

Zoe Anderson, Hot Springs, S.D.

Bachelor of Applied Science

Eva Oliver, Merriman, Neb.

Rebekah Rodriguez***, Albuquerque, N.M.

Christopher Greco, Berwick, Pa.

Marissa Hassinger, Jersey Shore, Pa.

Julie Kesner, Rapid City, S.D.

Jeremiah Luna, San Diego, Texas

Bachelor of Arts

Nebraska

Allen: Nathan Bausch*

Alliance: Autumn Hoff, Rachel Schoeneman

Auburn: Johnnie Gill

Bayard: Jakob Huck***

Beaver City: Ana Salinas Muniz

Big Springs: Caprice Brown

Bridgeport: Kassandra Marx

Broadwater: Mariah Mulvey

Broken Bow: Caleb Smith

Burwell: Tyler Gideon

Chadron: Zachary Carattini, Ricki Hickstein***, Denita Julius, Denise Marcoe**, Aubree Noble**, Clark Riesen**

Crawford: Aydin Garvin

Dalton: Janessa Carley***

Elwood: Ethan Woehrle

Ewing: Jamie Koenig***

Gordon: Jarrod Paul

Grand Island: Ruth Mencia**

Hay Springs: Robert Deaver*, Wesley Tlustos

Hemingford: Ethan Skinner

Hyannis: Alyssa Hampton

Imperial: Amber Stumpff

McCook: Cassiddy Beeby*, Kaleb Taylor

Minatare: Gilbert Rodriguez II**

Minden: Rylie Cole

Mitchell: Emily Garl, Jori Peters***

Mullen: Shayna Stichka***

North Bend: Ashley Wegner

North Platte: Kelsey Dailey, Tacie Lucas***

Omaha: Harrison Perchal**, Hannah Rodgers, Sarah Rodgers

Orchard: Jessica Shaver**

Paxton: Rebecca White

Plattsmouth: Christina Hanson

Rockville: Kimberly Barent

Rushville: Amanda Hotz

Scottsbluff: Trevor Brunner***, Cynthia Clark, Nicholas Foote, Mason Ramig

Sidney: Carissa Radtke

Stratton: Natalie Boyd***

Thedford: Mackenzie Dahlberg***

Valentine: Amos Utecht

Wilcox: Paige Twohig*

California

Bakersfield: Miranda Vasquez

Fresno: Bobby Peele

Gardena: Alexander Ross

Inglewood: Estabon Bozeman

Los Angeles: Richard Lee Harbor III, Loran Maldonado

Oceanside: Gabrielle Russell

Temecula: Cole Condon

Colorado

Aurora: Nicolle Baquet, Donovan Modisett-Staats, Maurice Wyatt

Brighton: Emma Bolyard

Brush: Erica Dardanes*, Estefanie Estupinan Vega

Colorado Springs: Laura Clay***, CJ Jennings, Damien Zuniga

Denver: Tyreek Bryant, Kendal Johnson**, Juan Sanchez

Elizabeth: Lena Aslan***

Fort Morgan: Kandice Knapp

Glenwood Springs: Tatum Peterson*

Greeley: Aracely Hernandez

Highlands Ranch: Tayven Bray

Johnstown: Brock Voth

Julesburg: Brennan Ehmke

Lakewood: Peyton Propp

Parachute: Kayla Fredrich

Sterling: Jessica Peterson

Yuma: Avery Whitehead

South Dakota

Black Hawk: Skyler Eisenbraun***

Box Elder: Andrew Corbine

Fort Pierre: Nathan Cronin***

Hermosa: Seth Shorb**

Hot Springs: Samuel LaRive, Alex Merchen

Kadoka: Patrick Brown

Mitchell: Allison Miller

Porcupine: Clancy Clifford

Rapid City: Jacob Larson**, Kalli Quicke

Spearfish: Keithan Funk, Reece Walno

Summerset: Jessica Pekron

Wessington Springs: Sierra Brodkorb*

Wyoming

Casper: Kelly Thomas***

Cheyenne: Mia MacDonald**, Rebecca Monahan***

Gillete: Madison Carter**, Aimee Conner**, Amanda Wood

Lander: William Atnip

Lusk: Miranda Gilkey

Mountain View: Bailey Lupher

Newcastle: Arianna Anderson*, Teigen Marchant, Melody Norris***

Pine Bluffs: Ishmael DePaulitte

Other States and Countries

Isna Patel**, Huntsville, Ala.

Kathryn Clark, Munford, Ala.

Jahani Wright, Miami Gardens, Fla.

Laura Otter***, Lincoln, Ill.

Tia Kohl**, Wichita, Kan.

John Cumper***, Atlanta, Mich.

Kincaid Strain, Elk River, Minn.

Semiah Reed, Newark, N.J.

Justin Calderon, Levittown, N.Y.

Crystal Protsman, Van Wert, Ohio

Nicholas Minich, Wilkes Barre, Pa.

Steven Demetrius Allen II, Koxville, Tenn.

Kassidee Lind, Bow, Wash.

Meron Ameha**, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Elham Zeinuddin, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Imran Ayele*, Dessie, Ethiopia

Mohannad Alhusaini, Amman, Jordan

Bachelor of Science

Nebraska

Alliance: Hannah Korte

Bassett: Megan Erickson**

Chadron: Drew Jersild**, Renee Redfern, Kylee Skinner***

Chambers: Kenade Tomjack

Crawford: Kristin Van Beek*

Dix: Jaden Mohr*

Gering: Brandon Wallace

Grand Island: Rebekah Pobanz***

Hebron: Brendan Fangmeier*

Hebron: Justin Gress**

Imperial: Scott Wheeler*

Juniata: Abigail Klammer***

Kenesaw: Teya Sidders*

Lincoln: Sydney Settles

Ogallala: Jordan Orr

Plattsmouth: Josslyn Linse*

Randolph: McKinna Faulkenberry**

Valentine: Chad McPeak**, Grace Robison**

Wausa: Thea Rosberg*

Wisner: Alexis Heller***

Other States and Countries

Kael Juelfs**, Kingman, Ariz.

Hayden McGinnis***, Buena Vista, Colo.

Camryn Klein*, Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Allison Keisel***, Sterling, Colo.

Timothy May, Rapid City, S.D.

Stran Holben**, Spearfish, S.D.

Riley Hill**, Greybull, Wyo.

Andrea Pfeil, Moorcroft, Wyo.

Isioma Akwanamnye*, Lagos, Nigeria

Bachelor of Science in Education

Nebraska

Alliance: Kaitlin Failor

Ashby: Ashley Anderson***

Bayard: Shania Bozzetto***, Sarah Reish***

Beaver City: Beth Fisher***

Brady: Rebecca Stearns***

Burwell: Faith Simon**

Chadron: Katarina Rischling***

Chappell: Dane McConnell

Fairbury: Trent Grizzle*

Gering: Kaylee Bohnsack***

Grant: Andrea Lee***

Hastings: Daria Dart***

Lisco: Megan Dormann***

Maxwell: Tallyn Simpson

McCool Junction: William Hall**

Mitchell: Olivia Trimble*

Morrill: Kaitlin Howell

Niobrara: Penny Reynolds

North Platte: Juwan Ortiz

Odell: Paige Vitosh

Omaha: Cody Madrigal**

Osmond: Catherine Williams

Saint Paul: Megan Lucht

Scottsbluff: Rebecca DeWitt, Kyeisha Garza, Kaitlyn Hayhurst***, Blake Nikont

Tecumseh: Emily Retchless

Valentine: Kara Brashears

South Dakota

Box Elder: Cassie Hamer

Custer: Julianne Thomsen*

Edgemont: Jessica Tubbs**

Rapid City: George Johnson*, Shayna Kintigh***

Wyoming

Hulett: Devin Hodges**

Kemmerer: Angela Smith**

Lovell: Trysa Flood***

Midwest: Hannah Chapman*

Newcastle: Rachel Henkle**

Sheridan: Ashlyn Duncan**, Destiny Park***

Sundance: Gabrielle Velder*

Torrington: Stacy Baker

Other States and Countries

Cody Paul, La Palma, Calif.

Dylan Koretko*, Milliken, Colo.

Jordyn Brann, Wellington, Colo.

Amanda Wells***, Mulvane, Kan.

Andrea Swenson***, Broadus, Mont.

—CSC College Relations

Leave a Comment