CSC Awards 316 Degrees At Commencement

(Tena L. Cook/Chadron State College)

CHADRON – Chadron State College commencement exercises on Saturday, May 8, at the Chicoine Center recognized 278 Spring 2021 graduates and 38 graduates from Spring and Winter 2020.

It was the first in-person commencement ceremony CSC hosted since Dec. 2019.

Degree Recipients

Master of Arts in Education

Nebraska

Ashland: Celeste Heinz-Greer

Bassett: Haley Smiley

Cairo: Taylor Schultz

Center: Dixie Hanefeldt

Chadron: Ann Jamison

Champion: Blair Hartman

Cody: Kristin Fay

Cozad: Karen Klein

Crawford: Eric Snitily

Elmwood: Katelyn Steffen

Fairbury: Jared Blackwell

Gering: Barbara Harder

Grand Island: Julie Hehnke

Gretna: Riley Gross

Harvard: Blake Bunner

Kenesaw: Becky Katzberg

Mitchell: Abby Ford, Jordan Gonzales

North Platte: Lori Mau

Omaha: Russell Nelsen

Palmer: Emilie Wolfe

Pleasanton: Stephanie Mahony

Wyoming

Buffalo: Corey Toldson

Cheyenne: Tyler Bartow, Candice Love, Kaylena Rasmussen

Dayton: Sheri Tremain

Douglas: Lindsey Hanks

Hartville: Jessica Rotz

Lyman: Candie Madsen

Torrington: Brianna Brooks, Whitney George

Other States and Countries

Kristen Carte, Anchorage, Alaska

Andrew Buchanan, Seward, Alaska

Abigail Seltz, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Spencer Martin, Buffalo Grove, Ill.

Greg Wunderlich, Naperville, Ill.

Nicole Guth, South Holland, Ill.

Andrew Pontius, Menahga, Minn.

Stacey Barkell, Billings, Mont.

Andrew Johnson, Fayetteville, N.C.

Jason Himmelspach, Dickinson, N.D.

Richard Bierer, New Brighton, Penn.

Kristin Ratigan Bellonio, Ephrata, Wash.

Master of Business Administration

Nebraska

Chadron: Marvel Rotness, Heather Wing

Hemingford: Colt Foster

Minatare: Christian Miller

Mitchell: Casey Meier

Ogallala: Kayla Junge

Scottsbluff: Betsy Vidlak

Sidney: Krista Martin

Other States and Countries

Priest Doushay Jennings Jr., Stockton, Calif.

Joanna Runge, Fort Collins, Colo.

Laurie Brown, Gainesville, Fla.

Carmela Cook, Pace, Fla.

John Patrick Mamaril, Cockeysville, Md.

Tyson Evensen, West Sand Lake, N.Y.

Tyson Balling, Kaysville, Utah

Stacy Koch, Cheyenne, Wyo.

Emily Wardell, Greybull, Wyo.

Savannah Silbaugh, Upton, Wyo.

Alphese Stubbs, Nassau, Bahamas

Julia Hammerschmidt, Hinrichshagen, Germany

Chinaza Nwosa, Lagos, Nigeria

Swairie Fernando, Colombo, Sri Lanka

Master of Education

Gordon: Melanie Black Calf

Scottsbluff: Mariah Webb

Master of Science in Organizational Management

Nebraska

Columbus: Samantha Braun

Lincoln: Joshua Mayer

Louisville: McKenna Jones

McCook: Mitchell Collicott

Other States and Countries

Matthew Vargas, Modesto/Stockton, Calif.

Taylor Shaffer, Pagosa Springs, Colo.

Gabriela Perez, Sioux City, Iowa

Brian Keilman, Schererville, Ind.

Faith Shelzi, Oceanside, N.Y.

Andrew Szalwinski, Lexington, S.C.

Steven Koch, Buffalo, S.D.

Jacob Geil, Casper, Wyo.

Bachelor of Applied Science

Asia Rose, Houston, Texas

Bachelor of Arts

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Brady Delimont

Alliance: Jaiden Brown**, Jennifer Campos***, Samantha Carrillo***, Erica Escamilla**, Michael Gomez, Elizabeth Johnston, Tinka Omar, Lindsi Osborn, Elizabeth Pemberton***, Austin Pfeiffer**, Christopher Wright

Arthur: Shania Marie Macomber

Auburn: Natalie Ramer

Benkelman: Elisabeth Jensen

Bridgeport: Colton Alexander

Broadwater: Lacey Hunter

Chadron: Tamera Bates, Michael Gieseler, Chandler Hageman, Marcus LaPorte, Cody Madsen**, Brendinh Sayaloune*

Creighton: Cassidy Moeller

Dix: Angelica Loghry

Gering: Jordan Whisler

Gordon: Alicia Leis, Shaniah Thurston***

Harrisburg: Shalane Bright

Hay Springs: Jessica Badje**

Hemingford: Emily Hansen***, Taylee Neefe, Denton Payne

Hershey: Makayla Brown**

Imperial: Katelyn Wheeler

Lincoln: McKensi Webel*

Marquette: Paola Rodriguez**

Minatare: Kara DeCrocker**

Mitchell: Celeste Cardona, Shalyn Lackey

Morrill: Bailee Steiner**

North Platte: Karissa Cox**, Charity Farley

Ogallala: Ryan Christensen***

Omaha: Nicholas Wanderscheid

Ord: Cassidy Gydesen

Palmer: Taylor Luedke*

Paxton: Drake Luedke

Potter: Brooke Glass

Randolph: Lydia Haselhorst

Scottsbluff: Noah Bruner**, Gunnar Buchhammer***, Dale Condon, Raul Garcia-Ortiz, Virginia Garrett**, Lorenzo Lopez**

Springview: Kylin Munger***

Staplehurst: Taneal Stutzman

Stapleton: Jennifer Boyer***

Sutherland: Caitlin Hasenauer

Thedford: Cade Pokorny

Wellfleet: Hunter Jolliffe*

Wilsonville: Elizabeth Brown*

Winside: Misty Wylie

Colorado

Aurora: Karson Avila, Taryn Foxen**

Burlington: Merisa Cominiello, Caprise Cominiello***

Centennial: Sam Baquet*

Craig: Erin Fagan

Eaton: Emma Willadsen**

Fort Collins: Tyler Hyland*

Fort Morgan: Tyler Christensen*

Gill: Drew Neuerburg***

Kiowa: Henry Houts

Loveland: Corbin Perkins

Merino: Annaliese Werner***

Monument: Chase Walkes

Otis: Tanner Patterson***                                                                                             

Peetz: Katlyn Buss**

South Dakota

Buffalo: Brianna Williams

Hermosa: Paige Seidler

Long Valley: Carson Good

Rapid City: Shealyn Hager, Konery Klueber*, Chloe Murphy, Kalli Talbot

Rockyford: Arielle Clifford

Spearfish: Alyssa Jensen

Wyoming

Cheyenne: Treyven Gallegos, Steven Lahnert, Karli Noble

Pine Bluffs: Kyle Steger

Sheridan: Vivian Davis, Samantha Heide**

Shoshoni: Paul Lutz

Snyder: Quincy Segelke

Other States and Countries

Ryan Holmquist, Anchorage, Alaska

Jacob Jefferson, Buckeye, Ariz.

Nick Economou, Fort Mohave, Ariz.

Angelica Maples, Plumas Lake, Calif.

Ryan Wood, Stockton, Calif.

Stephanie Cantaley*, Sarastoa, Fla.

Kenan Gray, Lagrange, Ga.

DeAnte Barnes, Belvidere, Ill.

Amy Pemberton***, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Brandy Guest, Vacherie, La.

Shombai Strond, Plainfield, N.J.

Damon Crowell, Las Vegas, Nev.

Kelvana Demeritte*, Nassau, Bahamas

Ariel Simbana Criollo, Quito, Ecuador

Yuka Fujii***, Miyagi, Japan

Amrit Chima, Brampton, Ontario

André Ramos Block, Toa Baja, PR

Bachelor of Science

Nebraska

Alliance: Caleb Nielson

Burwell: Lane Helgoth

Callaway: Natalie G’Schwind**

Chadron: Ruhammah LaGarry, Naleka Sayaloune, Tyler Westlake

Columbus: Emily Hand***

David City: Travis Topil

Fremont: Brawly Taylor*

Gering: Dylan Radzymski

Gordon: Samuel Hood

Gothenburg: Josee Hotz***, Myles Mendell

Heartwell: Andrew Hultquist**

Lakeside: Bryant Wilson*

Minden: Grant Edgecombe

Omaha: Calvin DePriest

Ravenna: Brooke Chramosta***

Scottsbluff: Alisha Huynh***

Whitman: Charmane Macomber

South Dakota

Black Hawk: Victor Espinosa Cariveau

Hot Springs: Samantha Pucket**

Martin: Tate Petrak

Murdo: Rachel Buxcel

Other States and Countries

Brandt Smith, Thousand Oaks Calif.

Tristan Kreb, Colorado Springs Colo.

Elizabeth Owens, Longmont Colo.

Julia Eskelson, Meeker Colo.

Brittany Lovett***, Klamath Falls Ore.

Levi Norton, Enumclaw Wash.

Tate Allison, Moorcroft Wyo.

Manou Mbombo***, Lubumbashi, DRC

Bethel Alem*, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Feven Hailemariam**, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Lelisse Umeta*, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Bachelor of Science in Education

Nebraska

Alliance: Connor Blumanthal***, Sorcha Colerick*

Brady: Sydney Widick

Bridgeport: Katie Ramos

Chadron: Kaylee Gaswick, Vincent La Barca*

Crawford: Haley Savala

Gering: Jaylen Beam, Austin Hoffman

Gretna: Melissa Preister

Hastings: Jack Birky

Holdrege: Brooke Kuehn

Mullen: Robert Spurlin

Ogallala: Dillon Higgins***, Amanda Kroeger***

Potter: Hollie Clark***

Scottsbluff: Andrea Tritt, Becky Jo Wylie

Sidney: Lindsey Deaver**

Spencer: Rebecca Hiatt*

Stapleton: Logan Paben

Colorado

Arvada: Katelyn Eldredge

Fort Morgan: Jacob Norris

Pueblo: Lauren Renck

Rocky Ford: Erika Brown**

Wray: Kenzie McCasland

Wyoming

Cheyenne: Baylor Hayes

Gillette: Sonya Crone***, Dalton Holst, Emma Jurewicz**

Greybull: Bryce Wright

Kaycee: Krystin Alger

Sheridan: Sarah Haveman***

Wright: Katie Strohschein

Other States and Countries

Vali McDaniel**, Stockton, Calif.

Jacob Muir*, Calais, Maine

Cheyenne Ryan***, Glendive, Mont.

Hannah Conner***, Orient, Ohio

Jordyn Beebe**, Rapid City, S.D.

Blaine McMahon, Rapid City, S.D.

David Omondi*, Kisumu, Kenya

Related posts