Area Sending Six To State Rodeo Finals

500 views

Six Northwest Nebraska competitors appear to be headed to the Nebraska State High School Rodeo Finals this month after they finished the regular season during a three-day stand in Harrison and Crawford.

Harrison’s Jaycee Lambert ended the year in the top 30 in three events, which qualifies her for the finals in each. Lambert is ranked 19th in the barrel racing and just made the cut-off in goat tying at 28th and breakaway at 30th. Lambert took home two events titles Saturday in Harrison, winning the barrel racing with a time of 14.607. She tied for first with Jaden Mathis of Atkinson in the breakaway, tossing her loop in 2.750.

Tatum Reid of Crawford qualified in two events, taking 10th place on the year in pole bending and 17th in goat tying even though she did not pick up any additional points during the final rodeos of the year.

Harrison’s Leif Meidell ended the season ranked second in the saddle bronc riding. During the final weekend of competition, Meidell won the saddle bronc twice, scoring a 66 Friday and a 70 Sunday, to pull within 20 points of first place ahead of the state finals.

A second Crawford cowgirl, Jasmine Dyer, finished the year in 16th in breakaway to take her to the finals. She finished fifth in the event Saturday in Harrison with a 3.220, and her breakaway time of 3.780 Sunday was good enough for ninth.

Blaise Lange of Harrison ended the year ranked 14th in barrel racing. She was second in the event Friday with a 15.010 and also finished seventh in the barrel racing Sunday with an 18.069.

Nevaeh Wild of Hay Springs placed in the top 10 in pole bending at every rodeo of the final weekend, taking second Friday with a 21.296, eighth Saturday with a 21.705 and ninth Sunday with a 22.084. She wrapped up the season ranked 22nd to earn a trip to the finals.

Kaylee Juhnke of Harrison won’t make the trip to the state finals but did earn points over the weekend with a seventh-place finish in the breakaway Saturday with a time of 3.750.

Panhandle Rodeo Results
Bareback Riding
1 – Spencer DeNaeyer, Seneca, 77

Barrels
1 – Reagan McIntyre, Grand Island, 14.852; 2 – Blaise Lange, Harrison, 15.010; 21 – Kaylee Juhnke, Harrison, 15.986; 25 – Jaycee Lambert, Harrison, 16.075

Boys’ Cutting
1 – Devin Konicek, Burwell, 73

Breakaway
1 – Whitney Jennings, Seneca, 2.560; 17 – Kaylee Juhnke, Harrison, 4.470

Girls’ Cutting
1 – MeKenna Fisher, Hershey, 75

Goat Tying
1 – Reagan McIntyre, Grand Island, 7.560; 17 – Jaycee Lambert, Harrison, 12.650

Pole Bending
1 – Raina Swanson, Genoa, 21.083; 2 – Nevaeh Wild, Hay Springs, 21.296; 29 – Tatum Reid, Crawford, 27.155; 39 – Haylee Wild, Chadron, 28.892; 42 – Kaylee Juhnke, Harrison, 30.497

Saddle Bronc
1 – Leif Meidell, Harrison, 66

Steer Wrestling
1 – Thayne Kimbrough, Ohiowa, 6.720;

Team Roping
1 – Zane Kreikemeier, Callaway, and Coy Johnston, Stapleton, 7.620

Calf Roping
1 – Sid Miller, Merna, 13.250

Harrison Rodeo
Bareback Riding
1 – Spencer DeNaeyer, Seneca, 70

Barrel Racing
1 – Jaycee Lambert, Harrison, 14.607; 17 – Blaise Lange, Harrison, 15.449; 23 – Kaylee Juhnke, Harrison, 15.668

Boys’ Cutting
1 – Bo Bushhousen, St. Libory, 72

Breakaway
1 (tie) – Jaden Mathis, Atkinson, and Jaycee Lambert, Harrison, 2.750; 5 – Jasmine Dyer, Crawford, 3.220; 7 – Kaylee Juhnke, Harrison, 3.750; 25 – Nevaeh Wild, Hay Springs, 14.050

Bull Riding
1 – Hunter Boydston, Grover, Colo., 69

Girls’ Cutting
1 – Gracyn Hicks, Burwell, 73

Goat Tying
1 – Emma Ohm, Hyannis, 7.280; 17 – Jaycee Lambert, 12.030; 24 – Haylee Wild, Chadron, 16.330

Pole Bending
1 – Raina Swanson, Genoa, 21.170; 8 – Nevaeh Wild, Hay Springs 21.705; 25 – Tatum Reid, Crawford, 26.496; 42 – Kaylee Juhnke, Harrison, 33.740

Saddle Bronc
1 – Leif Meidell, Harrison, 69

Steer Wrestling
1 – Wyatt Hajny, Nelson, 6.590

Team Roping
1 – Makayla Wray, Ord, and Brady Renner, Ericson, 7.450

Calf Roping
1 – Sage Schrunk, Valentine, 10.820

Crawford Rodeo
Bareback Riding
1 – Tanner Drueke, Sutherland, 76

Barrel Racing
1 – Anna Clark, Thedford, 17.546; 7 – Blaise Lange, Harrison, 18.069; 31 – Nevaeh Wild, Hay Springs, 19.092; 37 – Kaylee Juhnke, Harrison, 20.012; 49 – Jaycee Lambert, Harrison, 23.693; 56 – Tatum Reid, Crawford, 29.364

Boys’ Cutting
1 – Cooper Bass, Brewster, 72

Breakaway
1 – Tacey From, Crookston, 2.520; 9 – Jasmine Dyer, Crawford, 3.780

Girls’ Cutting
1 – Brooke Forre, Newman Grove, 72

Goat Tying
1 – Laney Hoier, Herman, 7.510; 20 – Jaycee Lambert, Harrison, 16.630; 23 – Haylee Wild, Chadron, 20.710

Pole Bending
1 – Reagan McIntyre, Grand Island, 20.955; 9 – Nevaeh Wild, Hay Springs, 22. 084; 23 – Tatum Reid, Crawford, 26.120; 31 – Kaylee Juhnke, Harrison, 28.715

Saddle Bronc
1 – Leif Meidell, Harrison, 70

Steer Wrestling
1 – Dane Pokorny, Stapleton, 5.840

Team Roping
1 – Bradie Crouse, Blair, and Tyson Stracke, Stuart, 8.720

Calf Roping
1 – Sid Miller, Merna, 9.980

Leave a Comment