Chadron Sharks Compete In Deadwood

106 views

The Chadron Sharks swim team is pushing through the middle of its season, competing at Deadwood last week, facing opponents from Nebraska, Wyoming, and South Dakota.

Results are below.

8 & Under Men

Duncan Bennett (age 7)

25 Yard butterfly – 26.44 (PR), 3rd place; 50 Yard Backstroke – 50.00, 3rd place; 100 Yard Freestyle – 1:35.79 (NT), 3rd place; 50 yard Breaststroke – 55.24, 1st place; 100 Yard Individual Medley – 1:50.69 (NT), 2nd place; 25 Yard Backstroke – 23.04 (PR), 4th place; 50 Yard Freestyle – 44.60 (PR), 3rd place; 25 Yard Breaststroke – 26.12; 1st place

Gavin Harris (age 7)

50 yard Backstroke – DQ; 25 Yard Freestyle – 34.30 (PR), 8th place

Asher Cleveland (age 8)

50 Yard Backstroke – 1:14.66 (NT), 9th place; 25 Yard Freestyle – 32.37 (PR), 6th place; 25 Yard Backstroke – 30.07 (NT), 6th place; 25 Yard Breaststroke – 37.11 (NT), 3rd place

11-12 Year Old Men

Kael Bennett (age 12)

50 Yard Backstroke – 43.63, 12th place; 100 Yard Freestyle – 1:23.26, 11th place; 50 Yard Breaststroke – 48.55 (PR), 7th place; 50 Yard Butterfly – 48.64 (PR), 12th place; 100 Yard Backstroke – 1:34.59 (PR), 6th place; 50 Yard Freestyle – 35.53, 10th place; 100 Yard Breaststroke – 1:54.34, 12th place

Carter Peters (age 12)

200 Yard Individual Medley – 3:11.21 (PR), 3rd place; 200 Yard Freestyle – 2:58.59 (NT), 5th place; 50 Yard Backstroke – 42.01 (PR), 7th place; 100 Yard Freestyle – DQ; 50 Yard Breaststroke – 47.60, 5th place; 100 Yard Individual Medley – 1:29.07, 7th place; 50 Yard Butterfly – 42.64, 6th place; 100 Yard Backstroke – DQ; 50 Yard Freestyle – 33.52, 6th place; 100 Yard Breaststroke – 1:44.96, 6th place

Rex Ritterbush (age 12)

50 Yard Backstroke – 1:24.84 (PR), 20th place; 100 Yard Freestyle – 2:34.61 (NT); 50 Yard Breaststroke – DQ

13-14 Year Old Men

Ethan Brown (age 13)

100 Yard Freestyle – 1:27.70 (PR), 8th place; 200 Yard Breaststroke – 3:51.55 (PR), 6th place; 100 Yard Backstroke – 2:02.28 (PR), 8th place; 50 Yard Freestyle – 37.80 (PR), 8th place; 100 Yard Breaststroke – 1:50.45 (PR), 6th place

13-14 Year Old Women

Raylie Pourier (age 14)

200 Yard Backstroke – 3:12.67, 7th place; 100 Yard Freestyle – 1:10.89 (PR), 8th place; 200 Yard Breaststroke – 3:42.63, 5th place; 100 Yard Backstroke – 1:26.25, 7th place; 50 Yard Freestyle – 32.38, 7th place; 100 Yard Breaststroke – 1:41.77, 5th place

15-16 Year Old Men

Matthew Peters (age 15)

200 Yard Individual Medley – 2:55.90 (PR), 4th place; 200 Yard Freestyle – 2:47.36, 4th place; 100 Yard Butterfly – 1:16.56 (PR), 6th place; 100 Yard Freestyle – 1:05.62 (PR), 7th place; 50 Yard Freestyle – 27.97 (PR), 3rd place; 100 Yard Breaststroke – 1:34.10, 5th place

15-16 Year Old Women

Kenzie Pourier (age 15)

100 Yard Butterfly – 1:34.04, 4th place; 200 Yard Backstroke – 3:13.11, 7th place; 100 Yard Freestyle – 1:18.71, 8th place, 200 Yard Breaststroke – 3:50.19, 3rd place; 100 Yard Backstroke – 1:25.51, 7th place; 50 Yard Freestyle – 34.61, 8th place; 100 Yard Breaststroke – 1:50.99, 5th place; 500 Yard Freestyle – 7:55.55, 3rd place

17-18 Year Old Women

Emma Peters (age 17)

200 Yard Individual Medley – 3:30.59 (PR), 3rd place; 200 Yard Freestyle – 3:06.24 (PR), 3rd place; 100 Yard Freestyle – 1:17.84, 5th place; 200 Y ard Breaststroke – 3:55.42 (PR), 3rd place; 100 Yard Backstroke – 1:41.64 (PR), 3rd place; 50 Yard Freestyle – 34.16, 5th place; 100 Yard Breaststroke – 1:48.75, 3rd place

Overall Team Scores:

Men

GREAT Swimming (Rapid City/Ellsworth AFB, SD): 1239 points, 1st place, 20 swimmers; Black Hills Gold Swimming (Spearfish, SD): 1068 points, 2nd place, 10 swimmers; Deadwood/Lead 76ers (Deadwood, SD): 896 points, 3rd place, 10 swimmers; Chadron Sharks Swim Team (Chadron, NE): 502 points, 4th place, 8 swimmers; Sturgis Stingrays (Sturgis, SD): 495 points, 5th place, 4 swimmers; Rapid City Racers Swim Club (Rapid City, SD): 434 points, 6th place, 12 swimmers; Pierre Swim Team (Pierre, SD): 315 points, 7th place, 2 swimmers; Fall River Swim Team (Hot Springs, SD): 185 points, 8th place, 7 swimmers; Newcastle Stingrays (Newcastle, WY): 183 points, 9th place4 swimmers; Converse County Waves (Douglas, WY): 84 points, 10th place, 2 swimmers.

Women

Black Hills Gold Swimming (Spearfish, SD): 1435 points, 1st place, 22 swimmers; GREAT Swimming (Rapid City, Ellsworth AFB, SD): 947 points, 14 swimmers; Rapid City Racers Swim Club (Rapid City, SD): 898 points, 3rd place, 17 swimmers; Deadwood/Lead 76ers (Deadwood, SD): 804 points, 4th place, 10 swimmers; Converse County Waves (Douglas, WY): 450 points, 5th place, 5 swimmers; Newcastle Stingrays (Newcastle, WY): 416 points, 6th place, 9 swimmers; Fall River Swim Team (Hot Springs, SD): 366 points, 7th place, 8 swimmers; Pierre Swim Team (Pierre, SD): 348 points, 8th place, 3 swimmers; Chadron Sharks Swim Team (Chadron, NE): 290 points, 9th place, 3 swimmers; Sturgis Stingrays (Sturgis, SD): 236 points, 10th place, 4 swimmers.

The Sharks will be competing in the “Freeze Your Fins” swim meet in Newcastle, WY, January 22-23, 2022.

Leave a Comment