CSC To Host High School Indoor Meet Saturday

 High school track and field will return to western Nebraska on Saturday when Chadron State College will host its High School Indoor Meet in the Nelson Physical Activity Center. The field events will begin at 9 a.m. and the running events at 11. 

Riley Northrup, the Chadron State head coach, said 10 area schools have entered.  They are Alliance, Bayard, Chadron, Cody-Kilgore, Creek Valley, Gering, Hay Springs, Hemingford, Kimball and Scottsbluff. 

The first indoor meet in the long-awaited Activity Center took place on March 28, 1987, soon after the facility opened.  It had taken place 33 consecutive years until the COVID-19 invasion caused last year’s meet to be cancelled just a week or so before it was due to take place.   

Northrup said many high school coaches appreciate having an early-season meet they can count on. It helps them learn a lot about their teams and it energizes the athletes, giving them the opportunity to compete under favorable condition. 

The meet will be open to the public.  Those attending will be required to wear masks. 

CSC High School Indoor Meet records:

Girls’ Events

*55—6.8h, Jasmyne King, Rapid City Central, 2008.

200—25.99, Jasmyne King, Rapid City Central, 2007.

400—1:01.68, Annie Peterka, Scottsbluff, 2000.

800—2:21.70, Sara Ensrud, Gering, 2004.

1600—5:16.89, Sara Ensrud, Gering, 2003.

3200—11:36.0, Morgan Hartman, Scottsbluff, 1999.

55 hurdles—8.53, Blakelee Binning, Torrington, 1996.

4×170 relay—1:29.00, Rapid City Central, 1999.

4×400 relay—4:19.58, Rapid City Central, 2003.

4×800 relay—8:34.15, Rapid City Central, 2001.

Shot put—42-4½, Leeza Henry, Scottsbluff, 2008,

Long jump—18-7, Jasmyne King, Rapid City Central, 2010.

Triple jump—34-6½, Lacy Stevens, Edgemont, 2010.

High jump—5-9, Stephanie Streeks, Gering, 1992, and K. Conner, Gering, 1994.

Pole vault—12-0, Meagan Bauer, Gering, 2004.

Boys’ Events

55—6.32, Joe Nerud, Scottsbluff, 1994.

200—23.20, Ryan Schwartzkopf, Gering, 2014.

400—51.29, Jake Moss, RCC, 1995.

800—2:04.74, Andrew Carter, Scottsbluff, 1997.

1600—4:32.06, David Stott, Scottsbluff, 1997.

3200—9:55.96, Joel Phipps, Scottsbluff, 1998.

55 hurdles—7.40, Justin Wickard, Scottsbluff, 2001.

4×170 relay—1:18.6, Rapid City Central, 2014.

4×400 relay—3:36.0 Gering (Ryan Schwartzkopf, Dillon DeMott, Caleb Geary, Austin Dolberg), 2014.

4×800 relay—8:20.89, Rapid City Central, 2006.

Shot put—54-11½, Bobby Smith, Custer, 2000.

Long jump—22-8½, Justin Wickard, Scottsbluff, 2000.

Triple jump—45-3, Sage Hagen, Rapid City Central, 2017.

High jump—6-7½, Jeremiah McKnight, RCC, 1996.

Pole vault—14-2, Lucas Rosenbaum, Sidney, 2014.

*Automated  time record is 7.14 by Amber Abrams, Rapid City Central, 1999.

Rotary Indoor Meet marks that exceed above records

Boys’ Events

400—50.81, Joe Beehler, Hot Springs, 2002.

Shot put—55-2½, Kail Bowman, Chadron, 1987, and Chris Hadden, Sidney, 2001.

High jump—6-10, Bud Hamilton, Hot Springs, 1991.

Girls’ Events

55 hurdles—8.4, Shannon Kling, Gordon, 1996.

400—60.96, Katelyn Moore, Chadron, 2006.

1600 relay—4:17.19, Chadron (Cassie Humphrey, Chelsea DeHaven, Leslie Foral, Katelyn Moore), 2004.

Shot put—43-2¼, April Kockrow, Rushville, 1996.

Note:  The Rotary Meet preceded the Chadron State Meet. Both meets took place for several years before merging into one.

Related posts