D2ADA Issues 71 Academic Achievement Awards To CSC Student-Athletes

The Division II Athletic Directors Association awarded 71 Academic Achievement Awards to Chadron State College student-athletes, in a release last week at nacda.com.

A total of 16,262 student-athletes from 188 institutions were recognized for the 2020-21 academic year, setting a new record for the program in its 14th year.

In order for a student-athlete to receive an Academic Achievement Award, the athletics director of the Division II institution MUST BE a CURRENT dues-paying member of the D2 ADA. In addition, the student-athlete must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale, must have attended a minimum of two years (four semesters) of college level work, and must have been an active member of an intercollegiate team during his or her last academic year.

CSC’s 71 awards were third-highest in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference, despite its 13 NCAA athletic programs in 2020-21 ranking among the fewest in the league.

Eagles student-athletes receiving the D2 ADA Academic Achievement Awards are listed below:

First Name Last Name Sport Academic Year Completed
(i.e. Sr., Jr., So.)
Allison Acosta Women’s Golf So.
Meaghan Adams Women’s Basketball So.
Estabon Bozeman Football Jr.
Bailey Brooks Women’s Basketball Sr.
Osiel Cano Men’s Indoor Track and Field So.
Osvaldo Cano Men’s Indoor Track and Field So.
Osiel Cano Men’s Outdoor Track and Field So.
Osvaldo Cano Men’s Outdoor Track and Field So.
Carlie Collier Women’s Indoor Track and Field So.
Shane Collins Men’s Indoor Track and Field So.
Shane Collins Men’s Outdoor Track and Field So.
Ali Conder Softball Jr.
Chandler Dean Men’s Basketball Jr.
Michael DeCamillis Football Jr.
Gage Delimont Men’s Basketball So.
Taryn Foxen Women’s Basketball Sr.
Harrison Gocke Men’s Wrestling So.
Rylee Greiman Women’s Volleyball So.
Trent Grizzle Football Jr.
Caleb Haskell Men’s Wrestling Sr.
Rachel Henkle Women’s Basketball Sr.
Alpine Hickstein Women’s Golf Jr.
Michaela Hill Women’s Indoor Track and Field So.
Riley Hill Football Jr.
Michaela Hill Women’s Outdoor Track and Field So.
Tyler Hyland Football Sr.
Bryant Jefferson Men’s Basketball So.
Kael Juelfs Football Jr.
Kenzey Kanno Women’s Golf So.
Allison Keisel Women’s Volleyball Jr.
Jaxon King Football Sr.
Tia Kohl Softball Sr.
Brooke Kramer Women’s Golf So.
Joss Linse Men’s Indoor Track and Field Jr.
Joss Linse Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Jr.
Psalm Maduakor Men’s Basketball Sr.
Bailey Marvel Softball So.
Allie Mason Softball Sr.
Brittni McCully Women’s Basketball Sr.
Samuel McKinley Football Sr.
Chad Mikelson Football Sr.
Rebecca Monahan Women’s Indoor Track and Field So.
Rebecca Monahan Women’s Outdoor Track and Field So.
Tanner Patterson Football Sr.
Gavin Peitzmeier Men’s Wrestling So.
Jori Peters Women’s Basketball Jr.
Tatum Peterson Women’s Basketball Jr.
Kaydrin Quest Women’s Volleyball Jr.
Sloane Quijas Softball So.
Austin Rapp Football Sr.
Harley Rhoades Men’s Indoor Track and Field Jr.
Harley Rhoades Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Jr.
Joseph Ritzen Men’s Wrestling Sr.
Emmit Rosentrater Football Sr.
Abby Schaefer Women’s Volleyball So.
Kinsey Smith Women’s Golf So.
Addison Spears Softball So.
DJ Stephen Football Jr.
Micah Stouffer Softball So.
Kincaid Strain Women’s Volleyball Jr.
Julianne Thomsen Women’s Indoor Track and Field Sr.
Julianne Thomsen Women’s Outdoor Track and Field Sr.
Cole Thurness Football Sr.
Micaiah Vrbka Women’s Volleyball So.
Madison Watson Women’s Indoor Track and Field Sr.
Madison Watson Women’s Outdoor Track and Field Sr.
Trevor Wehrman Football So.
Emma Willadsen Women’s Cross Country Sr.
Bryant Wilson Football Sr.
Travis Wilson Football Sr.
Dillon Woods Football So.

Related posts