Eagles Place 4 At Cowboy Open

 Led by fourth-place finishes by Eli Hinojosa and Ethan Leake, the Chadron State College men’s wrestling team had four placewinners on Saturday at the revamped Cowboy Open in Laramie.

The tournament was restructured this year, eliminating the Amateur division and going to a single 16-man bracket in each weight class.

While diminished in size, this year’s Open featured some of NCAA Division I’s best competition in #3 Arizona State, #23 Utah Valley, #25 Wyoming, and Northern Colorado, which has four ranked individuals. Also in the field was NJCAA #3 Western Wyoming.

“The reason we came to this open meet, and sacrificed time with our families over Thanksgiving, was to expose our guys to the Division I style,” said CSC Head Men’s Wrestling Coach Brett Hunter. “Today we accomplished that. We know where we need to get better, and we’re looking forward to addressing those issues this week.”

Wrestling in an eight-man bracket, Hinojosa went 2-2 at 197 pounds. He opened with an 8-3 decision over an opponent from Utah Valley, then lost to a second by a 16-4 major decision in the semis. In consolations, Hinojosa posted a major decision of his own against an opponent from Northwest Kansas Technical College 14-3, but lost a 5-4 heartbreaker in the 3rd place match to yet another Utah Valley wrestler.

Leake’s journey at 141 began with a pin over an unattached high school senior and a 7-2 decision over a Wyoming Cowboy to make the semis. Leake was pinned early in the consolation quarterfinals by another Cowboy. passed through the consolation semis on a medical forfeit, then like Hinojosa suffered a one-point loss in the 3rd place match 6-5 to #24 Chase Zollman of Wyoming.

Hunter Gilmore, also in the 141-pound bracket, notched pins in his first and third matches, including an opening round fall over NJCAA #7 Caleb Nathan of Western Wyoming, but lost the middle match by technical fall to a Wyoming opponent. He lost in consolation semifinals to Wyoming’s Zollman 15-2, and finished 5th as a result of a medical forfeit.

The Eagles’ other placer was 184-lb Rowdy Pfeil, who started with a bye, then beat a Wyoming wrestler 6-2. He lost 14-6 in the semifinals to Western Wyoming’s Tyce Raddon, competing a weight class lower than his usual 197, where he’s ranked 5th. Pfeil lost the 5th place match by pin to an opponent from Arizona State.

Quade Smith, at 125 pounds, Joe Ritzen at 141, and Harrison Gocke at 149, all went 2-2 at the meet.

The Eagles are off of competition for a couple of weeks before hosting three home duals and two neutral duals in the Chicoine Center on December 11.

125
Quade Smith (Chadron State) TF Kade Lincoln (Western Wyoming), 19-4 7:00
Brendon Garcia (Wyoming) DEC Quade Smith (Chadron State), 6-3
Quade Smith (Chadron State) DEC Cole Jensen (Western Wyoming), 6-2
Cian Apple (Colorado Mesa) F Quade Smith (Chadron State), 3:56

133
Kobe Nelms (Utah Valley) MD Kobe Lepe (Chadron State), 8-0
Lou Fincher (Arizona State) DEC Kobe Lepe (Chadron State), 8-4

141
Joseph Ritzen (Chadron State) DEC Ethan Pickren (Arizona State), 9-8
No. 24 Chase Zollmann (Wyoming) F Joseph Ritzen (Chadron State), 1:28
Joseph Ritzen (Chadron State) TF Jose Campos (Unatt.), 15-0 6:36
Tyson Humpherys (Unatt.-Utah Valley) DEC Joseph Ritzen (Chadron State), 6-0

Ethan Leake (Chadron State) F Jose Campos (Unatt.), 4:30
Ethan Leake (Chadron State) DEC Aidan Noonan (Unatt.-Wyoming), 7-2
Darren Green (Unatt.-Wyoming) F Ethan Leake (Chadron State), 2:33
No. 24 Chase Zollmann (Wyoming) DEC Ethan Leake (Chadron State), 6-5

Isaiah Delgado (Unatt.-Utah Valley) TF Skyler Geier-Dodson (Unatt.-Chadron State), 17-0 6:14
Hunter Gilmore (Unatt.-Chadron State) MD Skyler Geier-Dodson (Unatt.-Chadron State), 9-0

Hunter Gilmore (Unatt.-Chadron State) F No. 7 Caleb Nathan (Western Wyoming), 4:24
Darren Green (Unatt.-Wyoming) TF Hunter Gilmore (Unatt.-Chadron State), 17-1 5:00
Hunter Gilmore (Unatt.-Chadron State) F Ethan Pickren (Arizona State), 4:07
No. 24 Chase Zollmann (Wyoming) MD Hunter Gilmore (Unatt.-Chadron State), 15-2

149
Harrison Gocke (Chadron State) DEC Analu Benabise (Unatt.-Wyoming), 4-0
Warren Carr (Unatt.-Wyoming) DEC Harrison Gocke (Chadron State), 6-2
Harrison Gocke (Chadron State) TF Gavin Patterson (Western Wyoming), 15-0 5:49
River Wardle (Western Wyoming) F Harrison Gocke (Chadron State), 2:21

Jaron Jensen (Wyoming) DEC Chance Bockenstedt (Chadron State), 6-2
Rudy Lopez (Unatt.-Northern Colorado) F Chance Bockenstedt (Chadron State), 0:54

165
Preston Renner (Chadron State) DEC Brett Mcintosh (Unatt.-Wyoming), 7-3
Anthony Valencia (Arizona State) F Preston Renner (Chadron State), 0:43
Max Wilner (Unatt.-Arizona State) F Preston Renner (Chadron State), 5:36

No. 14 Cole Moody (Wyoming) F Stone Durham (Chadron State), 4:31
Max Wilner (Unatt.-Arizona State) TF Stone Durham (Chadron State), 18-3 4:13

174 
Christian Smoot (Western Wyoming) MD Seth Simants (Chadron State), 13-3
Darwin Hull (Chadron State) MD Seth Simants (Chadron State), 12-1

Zane Coleman (Arizona State) F Darwin Hull (Chadron State), 1:09
Damen Pape (Unatt.-Northern Colorado) F Darwin Hull (Chadron State), 1:47

Hunter Morse (Utah Valley) DEC Keegan Gehlhausen (Unatt.-Chadron State), 4-3
Keegan Gehlhausen (Unatt.-Chadron State) DEC Jaden Stange (Unatt.-Western Wyoming), 9-4
Damen Pape (Unatt.-Northern Colorado) DEC Keegan Gehlhausen (Unatt.-Chadron State), 10-3

184
Rowdy Pfeil (Chadron State) DEC Colby Huynh (Unatt.-Wyoming), 6-2
No. 5 Tyce Raddon (Western Wyoming) MD Rowdy Pfeil (Chadron State), 14-6
Mahonri Rushton (Unatt.-Utah Valley) F Rowdy Pfeil (Chadron State), 2:39
Josh Nummer (Arizona State) F Rowdy Pfeil (Chadron State), 4:15

197
No. 10 Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming) F Parker Schlater (Chadron State), 1:54
Jayshon Hines (Northwest Kansas Tech) MD Parker Schlater (Chadron State), 14-6

Eli Hinojosa (Chadron State) DEC Levi Kovacs (Unatt.-Utah Valley), 8-3
Evan Bockman (Utah Valley) MD Eli Hinojosa (Chadron State), 16-4
Eli Hinojosa (Chadron State) MD Jayshon Hines (Northwest Kansas Tech), 14-3
Jack Forbes (Unatt.-Utah Valley) DEC Eli Hinojosa (Chadron State), 5-4

285
No. 3 Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State) F Gavin Peitzmeier (Chadron State), 0:49
Chad Porter (Arizona State) F Gavin Peitzmeier (Chadron State), 0:48

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related posts