Lady Rams Race To First Team Win

366 views

The Crawford Lady Rams started the track and field season off right with a first-place team finish at the
Morrill Early Bird Invite Saturday.

The women tallied 84 points to take the title in a field of 13 teams, beating second-place Bayard by 23
points.

Dalli Anders grabbed a pair of third-place finishes in the sprints, stopping the clock at 13.49 in the 100-
meter dash and 27.46 in the 200-meters. Kyler Gortsema was seventh in the 100 with a 14.20 and eighth
in the 200 with a 28.93. Kiera Brennan also brought home two medals, taking second in the 800 with a
pace of 2.40.40, a personal record, and third in the 400 with a 1:06.48.

The ladies took the top two spots in the mile, led by Paityn Homan with a pace of 6:15.56. Tatum Reid
was second with a 6:15.75. The long-distance duo also finished back-to-back in second and third in the
two-mile race. Homan was second with a personal best 13.13.30, while Reid also ran a personal best at
13.15.75 for third.

Kylah Vogel clinched second place in the 300 hurdles with a time of 50.99. The Lady Rams finished off
the track events with second place finishes in both the 4×100 and 4×400 relays. The 4×100 team of
Skylar Summers, Anders, Natalie Barry and Gortsema, completed the relay in 54.71, while the 4×400
team of Anders, Brennan, Reid and Vogel finished in 4:35.87.

In the field events, Barry ranked highest with a fifth-place triple jump of 29’2”. She was also eighth in
long jump at 13’8.25”. Gortsema was just ahead of Barry in long jump with a seventh-place finish and a
jump of 14’4”. Carly Lemmon took eighth in shotput with a personal best 30’8” throw.

The Crawford men were led by Ty Brady, who finished in third place in the 400-meter dash with a
personal record of 55.84. He also medaled in the 800-meter run, crossing the line in 2:16.13 for fourth
place. Levi Van Beek also nabbed a top eight finish in the shotput, taking seventh with a throw of
38’0.75”, a personal record.

Women’s 100-Meter
1 – Dani Harter, Bayard, 13.24; 3 – D. Anders, 13.49; 7 – K. Gortsema, 14.20; 11 (Prelims) – S. Summers,
14.51

Women’s 200-Meter
1 – D. Harter, 27.18; 3 – D. Anders, 27.46; 8 – K. Gortsema, 28.93; 16 (Prelims) – N. Barry, Crawford,
30.19

Women’s 400-Meter

1 – Skylar Edmund, Sioux County, 1:04.86; 3 – K. Brennan, 1:06.48

Women’s 800-Meter
1 – Britney Klein, Sioux County, 2:37.67; 2 – K. Brennan, 2:40.40; 10 – Madison Swanson, Crawford,
3:02.21

Women’s 1600-Meter
1 – P. Homan, 6:15.56; 2 – T. Reid, 6:15.75; 10 – M. Swanson, 6:50.56

Women’s 3200-Meter
1 – Autumn Edwards, Morrill, 13.06.77; 2 – P. Homan, 13.13.30; 3 – T. Reid, 13.14.75

Women’s 100-Meter Hurdles
1 – Trinity Penn, Mitchell, 17.83; 10 (Prelims) – K. Vogel, 19.73

Women’s 300-Meter Hurdles
1 – Zaili Benish, Leyton, 49.36; 2 – K. Vogel, 50.99

Women’s 4×100 Relay
1 st – Bayard (Harter, Cambree Schmaltz, Danika Hassel, Ashley Garza), 53.22; 2 – Crawford (Skylar
Summers, Dalli Anders, Natalie Barry, Kyler Gortsema), 54.71

Women’s 4×400 Relay
1 st – Sioux County (Edmund, B. Klein, Hannah Krein, Kailey Klein), 4:30.80; 2 – (Dalli Anders, Kiera
Brennan, Tatum Reid, Kylah Vogel), 4:35.87

Women’s Shotput
1 – Shelby Ekwall, Southeast, 37’5”; 8 – C. Lemmon, 30’8”; 9 – Hannah Wasserburger, 29’10”

Women’s Discus
1 – Ruthie Loomis-Goltl, Bridgeport, 113’3”; 10 – C. Lemmon, 83’2”; 20 – H. Wasserburger, 71’10”

Women’s Long Jump
1 – S. Edmund, 15’4.25”; 7 – K. Gortsema, 14’4”; 8 – N. Barry, 13’8.25”; 12 (Prelims) – S. Summers 13’1”

Women’s Triple Jump
1 – Joslyn Hopkins, Bayard, 30’5.25”; 5 – N. Barry, 29’2”

Men’s 100-Meter
1 – Luke Kasten, Potter-Dix, 11.78 (Finals); 25 (Prelims) – Payton Horan, Crawford, 13.65; 26 (Prelims) –
Colton Mader, Crawford 13.71

Men’s 200-Meter
1 – L. Kasten, 23.98 (Finals); 23 (Prelims) – C. Mader, 27.24

Men’s 400-Meter
1 – Carmelo Ayala, Mitchell, 53.77; 3 – T. Brady, 55.84

Men’s 800-Meter
1 – Justin Ernest, Leyton, 2.12.70; 4 – T. Brady, 2.16.13; 9 – P. Horan, 2.25.23

Men’s 4×100
1 – Leyton (Peyton Abbott, K.J. Bush, Justin Ernest, Mason Reimers) 46.51; 9 – Crawford (Ty Brady, Levi
Van Beek, Payton Horan, Carter Rudloff), 53.63

Men’s Shotput
1 – Michael Morgan, Morrill, 44’7.75”; 7 – L.Van Beek, 38’0.75; 15 – C. Rudloff, 34’3”; 19 – Talen
Huggett, 33’

Men’s Discus
1 – M. Morgan, 124’6.5”; 9 – L. Van Beek, 107’; 20 – C. Rudloff 88’9”; 25 – T. Huggett, 83’11”

Men’s Long Jump
1 – Reed Thompson, Pine Bluffs, Wyo., 18’11”; 15 – T. Brady, 15’10”

Leave a Comment