Sidney Sweeps Western Conference Team Titles; Chadron Boys And Girls Both 3rd

       The Sidney boys and girls swept the team titles Sat at the Western Conference Track Championships in Chadron. Scottsbluff and Chadron were 2nd and 3rd in both.

     Chadron had a double-winner, triple placer in Chayton Bynes, who won the TJ and LJ while placing 2nd in the 100 dash. The Cardinals also got a win in the 100 HH from Rhett Cullers, who was 2nd in the 300 hurdles 

     Garrett Reece was 3rd in both hurdles, , Jarek Anderson and Cody Hall were 3-4 in the shot with Anderson also 5th in the discus. 

        The Chadron girls had one 1st and it was split between Tatum Bailey and Grace Pyle, who tied for 1st in the HJ. Bailey was also 2nd in the TJ, tied for 2nd in the 100, and was 3rd in the 100 HH while Pyle was 5th in the 800  Kyndall Carnahan was 2nd in the 800 and Mackenzie Anderson 3rd in the 3200. 

     Sidney’s Daniel Bashtovoi was a triple winner for the 800, 1600, and 3200 while  Anselmo Camacho of Scottsbluff claimed the boys 100 and 200 

   For the girls,  Sidney’s Karly Sylvester swept the shot and discus while freshman teammate Taiissa Tanquary took the 400 and 800. 

     Western Conference Team Scores

Boys Final Standings

(1) Sidney 166.5 points, (2) Scottsbluff 127.5 points, (3) Chadron 86 points, (4) Alliance 60 points, (5) Mitchell 53 points, (6) Gering 34 points.

Girls Final Standings

(1) Sidney 204 points, (2) Scottsbluff 118 points, (3) Chadron 91 points, (4) Alliance 55 points, (5) Gering 37.5, (6) Mitchell 19.5

Western Conference Individual Results

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1. 12 Anselmo Camacho 11.59a Scottsbluff

2. 11 Chayton Bynes 11.74a Chadron

3. 9 Isak Doty 11.90a Sidney

4. 11 Sawyer Dickman 11.91a Sidney

5. 11 Nolan Nagaki 11.92a Alliance

6. 9 Sebastien Boyle 11.95a Scottsbluff

Boys 200 Meter Run Finals

1. 12 Anselmo Camacho 23.20a Scottsbluff

2. 11 Ransen Wilkins 23.30a ScottsbluFF

3. 11 Nolan Nagaki 23.90a Alliance

4. 12 Alexander Galindo Longoria 24.10a Scottsbluff

5. 11 Mitchell Deer 24.30a Sidney

6. 9 Isak Doty 24.40a Sidney

Boys 400 Meter Run

1. 12 Avery Wicker 52.30a Scottsbluff

2. 11 Mitchell Deer 52.90a Sidney

3. 10 Jacob Dowse 54.00a Sidney

3. 11 Jackson Russell 54.00aPR Sidney

5. 12 Devin Hughes 54.10aPR Alliance

6. 11 Treyson Johnstone 54.20aPR Sidney

6. 10 Tyson Klein 54.20aPR Scottsbluff

Boys 800 Meter Run

1. 11 Daniel Bashtovoi 2:05.24a Sidney

2. 11 Cameron Brauer 2:05.42aPR Sidney

3. 11 Treyson Johnstone 2:05.89a Sidney

4. 11 Carter Ryan 2:07.05aPR Chadron

5. 11 Carmelo Ayala 2:09.05a Mitchell

6. 11 Lucas Moravec 2:11.08a Gering

Boys 1600 Meter Run 

1. 11 Daniel Bashtovoi 4:43.30a Sidney

2. 9 Hans Bastron 4:47.60a Scottsbluff

3. 10 Eli Marez 4:55.90a Gering

4. 12 Benjamin Roberts 5:07.50a Scottsbluff

5. 9 James Adams 5:08.30a Scottsbluff

6. 10 Josiah Anaya 5:14.80aPR Scottsbluff

Boys 3200 Meter Run

1. 11 Daniel Bashtovoi 10:42.50a Sidney

2. 12 Peyton Seiler 10:54.60a Gering

3. 12 Alec Garcia 11:38.60a Alliance

4. 10 Gavin Sloan 11:39.00aPR Chadron

5. 9 Ben Cassatt-Reina 11:47.10a Alliance

6. 9 Travis Cline 11:54.90a Gering

Boys 110 Hurdles

1. 10 Rhett Cullers 16.30a Chadron

2. 12 Connor Hartzler 16.50a Sidney

3. 12 Trever Terrall 17.10a Sidney

3. 11 Garrett Reece 17.10a Chadron

5. 10 Josiah Mobley 18.10a Scottsbluff

6. 9 Wyatt Hayward 19.40a Mitchell

Boys 300 Hurdles

1. 12 Connor Hartzler 43.10a Sidney

2. 10 Rhett Cullers 44.10a Chadron

3. 11 Garrett Reece 44.70a Chadron

4. 9 Wyatt Hayward 46.60a Mitchell

5. 12 Trever Terrall 47.60a Sidney

6. 10 Josiah Mobley 47.70a Scottsbluff

Boys Shot Put 

1. 11 Isaiah Martinez 50′ 7.5PR Alliance

2. 12 Nicholas Maag 45′ 6.5 Scottsbluff

3. 11 Jarek Anderson 45′ 2.5 Chadron

4. 11 Cody Hall 43′ 10.5 Chadron

5. 10 Seth Wilfred 43′ 8 Mitchell

6. 9 Sebastien Boyle 41′ 4.5 Scottsbluff

Boys Discus 

1. 10 Seth Wilfred 140′ 8.25PR Mitchell

2. 12 Nicholas Maag 140′ 7.5 Scottsbluff

3. 11 Isaiah Martinez 130′ 11PR Alliance

4. 12 Tony Mokeac 125′ 8PR Scottsbluff

5. 11 Jarek Anderson 118′ 4 Chadron

6. 9 Jeremiah Coley 117′ 11PR Mitchell

Boys High Jump 

1. 10 Jacob Dowse 6′ 5PR Sidney

2. 11 Sawyer Dickman 6′ 3 Sidney

3. 12 Francisco Barrios 5′ 11PR Mitchell

4. 10 Cameron Leeling 5′ 11PR Sidney

5. 11 Chayton Bynes 5′ 7 Chadron

6. 10 Carson Bair 5′ 7 Alliance

Boys Pole Vault

1. 11 Aaron Price 13′ 0PR Scottsbluff

2. 10 Jackson Allen 12′ 0 Mitchell

3. 10 Bryce Hodsden 11′ 6 Mitchell

3. 12 Keegan Grant 11′ 6 Alliance

5. 10 Ty Robles 11′ 6PR Scottsbluff

6. 10 Kaleb Hessler 11′ 0 Gering

Boys Long Jump

1. 11 Chayton Bynes 20′ 0.25 Chadron

2. 10 Cameron Leeling 19′ 7.75 Sidney

3. 9 Tanner Gartner 19′ 5.75PR Gering

4. 12 Rylan Aguallo 19′ 4.5 Mitchell

5. 11 Michael Sorenson 19′ 3PR Chadron

6. 11 Tyrone Shanks 19′ 0.25 Scottsbluff

Boys Triple Jump

1. 11 Chayton Bynes 41′ 4.5 Chadron

2. 11 Sawyer Dickman 39′ 4.5 Sidney

3. 10 Jayce Wilkinson 39′ 1 Scottsbluff

4. 12 Jaxon Bair 38′ 7.75PR Alliance

5. 10 Ty Robles 37′ 6.75 Scottsbluff

6. 12 Brody Blome 36′ 8 Mitchell

Boys 4×100 Relay Winner

1. Scottsbluff (Shanks, Camacho, Galindo-Longoria, Wilkins) 44.90a

Boys 4×400 Relay Winner

1. Sidney (Brauer, Deer, Dowse, Johnstone) 3:39.50a

Boys 4×800 Relay Winner

1. Sidney (Bashtovoi, Brauer, Deer, Johnston) 8:35.69a

GIRLS EVENTS

 100 Meter Dash

1. 12 Logan Holly 13.31a Sidney

2. 12 Victoria Bogus 13.45a Scottsbluff

2. 11 Tatum Bailey 13.45a Chadron

4. 9 Paige Horne 13.64a Scottsbluff

5. 10 Kenna Montes 13.66a Alliance

6. 12 Kaitlyn Schulze 13.67a Alliance

 200 Meter

1. 9 Karsyn Leeling 27.13aPR Sidney

2. 9 Talissa Tanquary 27.52aPR Sidney

3. 10 Gabrielle Fortner 27.88aPR Sidney

4. 12 Victoria Bogus 28.44aPR Scottsbluff

5. 12 Logan Holly 28.50aSR Sidney

6. 11 Mariyah Avila 28.80aPR Scottsbluff

 400 Meter Run

1. 9 Talissa Tanquary 1:00.40a Sidney

2. 10 Payton Burda 1:00.70aPR Scottsbluff

3. 12 Dianna Kollars 1:02.20a Alliance

4. 9 Chloe Ahrens 1:03.30aPR Sidney

5. 9 Demi Ferguson 1:03.50aPR Chadron

6. 11 Riley Lawrence 1:03.70aPR Alliance

 800 Meter Run 

1. 9 Talissa Tanquary 2:30.00a Sidney

2. 9 Kyndall Carnahan 2:32.30a Chadron

3. 12 Morgan Jaggers 2:33.00a Sidney

4. 11 Sunny Edens 2:34.30aPR Scottsbluff

5. 9 Grace Pyle 2:34.60a Chadron

6. 10 Kaylee Charbonneau 2:35.20aPR Scottsbluff

 1600 Meter Run 

1. 12 Brooke Holzworth 5:38.70a Scottsbluff

2. 9 Talissa Tanquary 5:44.00a Sidney

3. 12 Morgan Jaggers 5:44.30a Sidney

4. 11 Mikayla Seebohm 6:10.20a Alliance

5. 10 Rheo Dykstra 6:25.50a Sidney

6. 10 Madison Herbel 6:30.50a Gering

 3200

1. 10 Madison Seiler 11:54.70a Gering

2. 9 Jenju Peters 13:57.01a Sidney

3. 11 Mackenzie Anderson 14:00.60a Chadron

4. 11 Lydia Peters 14:08.60a Sidney

5. 10 Emma Witte 14:10.70a Chadron

6. 11 Aliyah Mills 14:37.00a Chadron

 100 Hurdles

1. 9 Paige Horne 16.12a Scottsbluff

2. 9 Chloe Ahrens 16.40a Sidney

3. 11 Tatum Bailey 18.10a Chadron

4. 11 Macala Hood 18.71a Alliance

5. 11 Trinity Penn 18.81a Mitchell

6. 10 Makinley Fuller 18.86a Chadron

 300 Hurdles 

1. 9 Chloe Ahrens 47.60aPR Sidney

2. 9 Paige Horne 49.60a Scottsbluff

3. 10 Payton Burda 51.60a Scottsbluff

4. 10 Makinley Fuller 52.80a Chadron

5. 11 Marjie Schmitt 53.10a Mitchell

6. 9 Ysabella Scherer 53.20aPR Scottsbluff

 Shot Put

1. 12 Karly Sylvester 40′ 5 Sidney

2. 12 Reagan Biesecker 34′ 5.5 Sidney

3. 10 Caitlyn Blackstone 32′ 7PR Mitchell

4. 10 Nickie Todd 31′ 11.5 Gering

5. 12 Olivia Knapp 31′ 9 Alliance

6. 10 Piper Ryschon 29′ 2.5 Scottsbluff

Discus

1. 12 Karly Sylvester 124′ 6 Sidney

2. 10 Nickie Todd 106′ 7PR Gering

3. 12 Delanie Namuth 97′ 8.5 Sidney

4. 12 Kyndal Paterakis 94′ 0PR Alliance

5. 11 Miroslava Mendoza 92′ 4PR Scottsbluff

6. 10 Caitlyn Blackstone 91′ 10PR Mitchell

 High Jump

1. 11 Tatum Bailey 5′ 1 Chadron

2. 9 Grace Pyle 5′ 1PR Chadron

3. 9 Karsyn Leeling 4′ 9 Sidney

4. 10 Jazzy Munyiri 4′ 7 Chadron

5. 9 Jaleigh Kumm 4′ 7 Gering

6. 11 Hayley Blackstone 4′ 5 Mitchell

 Pole Vault

1. 11 Brynna Ross 8′ 6 Sidney

2. 10 Leah Polk 8′ 6PR Scottsbluff

3. 12 Victoria Mannel 8′ 0 Gering

4. 10 Carlee Todd 8′ 0 Scottsbluff

5. 10 Rheagan Stanley 7′ 6 Sidney

6. 12 Anna Ossian 7′ 0 Gering

6. 9 Emma Robbins 7′ 0 Mitchell

 Long Jump 

1. 10 Gabrielle Fortner 16′ 5.5PR Sidney

2. 9 Karsyn Leeling 16′ 4 Sidney

3. 11 Mariyah Avila 16′ 0 Scottsbluff

4. 11 Brady Laucomer 15′ 10.5 Scottsbluff

5. 10 Jayrah Ngoi 15′ 8PR Chadron

6. 9 Marly Laucomer 15′ 7PR Scottsbluff

      Triple Jump 

1. 10 Gabrielle Fortner 33′ 9 Sidney

2. 11 Tatum Bailey 33′ 5 Chadron

3. 11 Brady Laucomer 32′ 8.25 Scottsbluff

4. 10 Jayrah Ngoi 32′ 5.5 Chadron

5. 9 Jaelynne Clarke 32′ 4.75 Alliance

6. 11 Leyton Schnell 31′ 9SR Alliance

Related posts