Wall Climbs Into 9A Rankings, STM Drops From 11B

Wall moved in to the 9A South Dakota media football poll to #5 after a 19-6 win over Gregory last week.

The Eagles began the season just outside of the top 5 but took advantage of upsets in the opening week.

Regardless of their blowout win over Faith, Kadoka Area is still on the outside looking in with just one vote.

St. Thomas More, who started the season 5th in 11B, dropped out after being walloped by Aberdeen Roncalli. The Cavaliers are still receiving two votes.

In 11AAA Sturgis is still receiving votes as they get the season started Friday.

Class 11AAA
Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs

  1. Harrisburg (8) 0-0 72 1
  2. Brandon Valley (7) 0-0 69 2
  3. Sioux Falls Roosevelt (1) 0-0 45 3
  4. Sioux Falls O’ Gorman – 0-0 30 4
  5. Sioux Falls Jefferson – 0-0 10 5
    Others receiving votes: Washington 8, Lincoln 6.

Class 11AA
Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs

  1. Pierre (13) 0-0 76 1
  2. Brookings (2) 0-0 48 2
  3. Yankton – 0-0 39 3
  4. Tea Area (1) 0-0 37 4
  5. Watertown – 0-0 14 5
    Others receiving votes: Aberdeen Central 12, Mitchell 7, Sturgis 4, Huron 3.

Class 11A
Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs

  1. Canton (9) 0-0 71 1
  2. Dell Rapids (6) 0-0 61 2
  3. Madison (1) 0-0 48 3
  4. West Central – 0-0 31 4
  5. Dakota Valley – 0-0 15 5
    Others receiving votes: Sioux Falls Christian 9, Milbank 4, Custer 1.

Class 11B
Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs

  1. Winner (18) 1-0 90 1
  2. Bridgewater-Emery-Ethan – 1-0 72 2
  3. Sioux Valley – 0-1 49 3
  4. Woon.-Wess. Springs-SC – 0-0 26 5
  5. Elk Point-Jefferson – 0-0 22 RV
    Receiving votes: McCook Central-Montrose 5, Aberdeen Roncalli 3, St. Thomas More 2, Mobridge-Pollock 1.

Class 9AA
Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs

  1. Platte-Geddes (18) 1-0 90 1
  2. Canistota-Freeman – 0-1 58 2
  3. Hanson – 1-0 57 3
  4. Hamlin – 1-0 43 4
  5. Garretson – 1-0 11 NR
    Others receiving votes: Timber Lake 7, Viborg-Hurley 2, Chester Area 2.

Class 9A
Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs

  1. De Smet (18) 1-0 90 2
  2. Howard – 1-0 63 3
  3. Wolsey-Wessington – 0-1 53 1
  4. Herreid-Selby Area – 1-0 44 4
  5. Wall – 1-0 9 RV
    Others receiving votes: Castlewood 8, Kimball-White Lake 3, Kadoka Area 1, Warner 1.

Class 9B
Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs
1.HardingCo.-Bison (11) 1-0 82 2
2.FaulktonArea (6) 1-0 75 3
3.Alcester-Hudson – 0-0 42 4
4.SullyButtes – 1-0 30 RV
5.Gayville-Volin (1) 1-0 28 RV
Others receiving votes: Dell Rapids St. Mary 5, Avon 4, Faith 2, Hitchcock-Tulare 1, Potter County 1

Related posts