Chadron High Cross County Girls 2nd Behind Hemingford At Gering Invite

    The Chadron girls placed 2nd behind Hemingford at the Gering Cross Country Invitational on Friday.

Hemingford’s Dakota Horstman, Aurora Hinman, and Carlye Kresl finished 1-2-3 as the Bobcats scored 27 points to Chadron’s 40.

     Leading the Lady Cardinals were Grace Pyle and Lillie Uhing, who finished 6th and 7th. Gordon-Rushville was 4th with Rylie Barker placing 9th and Ashlyn Dehning 11th.

      On the boys side, Chadron was 7th with no one in the top 15 while 10th place Gordon-Rushville got a 9th from Luke Laws. Parker Wellnitz was 12th for Hay Springs, who didn’t have a full team.

      Gering edged Alliance for the boys title 28 to 29. 

Gering Cross Country Invite

(1) Hemingford 27 points, (2) Chadron 40 points, (3) Gering 41 points, (4) Gordon-Rushville 57 points, (5) Bridgeport 66 points, (6) Pine Bluffs 83 points 

 Individual Girls Top Fifteen

1 Dakota Horstman (Hemingford) 21:51.78 

2 Aurora Hinman (Hemingford) 22:14.93 

3 Carlye Kresl (Hemingford) 22:19.30 

4 Cecelia Barron (Morrill) 22:37.93 

5 Demi Seelhoff (Gering) 22:54.31 

6 Grace Pyle (Chadron) 23:00.51 

7 Lillie Uhing (Chadron) 23:04.04 

8 Kaycee Kosmicki (Torrington) 23:08.59 

9 Rylie Barker (Gordon-Rushville) 23:10.54 

10 Jordan Griess (Pine Bluffs) 23:18.87 

11 Ashlyn Dehning (Gordon-Rushville) 23:37.24 

12 Callie Taylor (Torrington) 23:39.05 

13 Alison Bradford (Gering) 23:45.92 

14 Jenna Davis (Gering) 23:49.79 

15 Shirley Cotant (Mitchell) 23:57.06

Boys Team Standings (Varsity) Highlights/Results

  (1) Gering 28  (2) Alliance 29  (3) Scottsbluff 78  (4) Torrington 88  (5) Pine Bluffs 101  (6) Hemingford 108  (7) Chadron 114  (8) Bridgeport 133  (9) Kimball 137 (10) Gordon-Rushville  (11) Mitchell 180 

 Individual Boys Top Fifteen 

1 Sully Wilson (Torrington) 17:17.3 

2 Axton Stone (Gering) 17:32.52  

3 Hans Bastron (Scottsbluff) 17:45.08 

4 Nathan Seiler (Gering) 17:58.76 

5 Devin Graham (Alliance) 18:31.85 

6 Trevor Zurn (Alliance) 18:35.64 

7 Ben Cassatt-Reina (Alliance) 18:40.63 

8 Zab Munoz (Torrington) 18:41.98 

9 Luke Laws (Gordon-Rushville) 19:14.62 

10 Aiden Narvais (Gering) 19:19.69 

11 Asher Saka (Alliance) 19:24.82 

12 Parker Wellnitz (Hay Springs) 19:25.80 

13 Gage Ruzicka (Gering) 19:27.11 

14 Boady Hunter (Hemingford) 19:35.85

15 Mario Rodriguez (Alliance) 19:59.25

Leave a Comment