CSC Women’s Wrestlers Take Two Second Places, Three Thirds

Photo Courtesy/McFee Productions

The Chadron State College women’s wrestling team had two placers who were in second, and three who finished third, in an open meet at Grand Junction, Colorado, on Saturday.

The silver medalists were Heavynne Robles-Wright, at 109 points, and Lila Bloomer, at 170.

Robles-Wright went 2-1, winning two tech falls before falling to a pin again No 3 Colorado Mesa’s Isabella Morales.

Bloomer was also 2-1, getting two pins before suffering a 10-6 decision against her.

The third-place finishers were Isabell Ortiz (4-1), at 116 pounds, Marissa Porsch (6-1) at 155, and Kamila Montenegro (3-1) at 170.

The CSC women’s wrestlers are next in action on November 18, at Minot, North Dakota, with three duals Friday and Saturday that weekend.

CSC Individual Results:

101
No. 3 Jennesis Martinez (CMU) TF No. 8 Taylor Lindstrom (CSC) (TF 13-0)
Britley Lopez (CSC) pinned No. 8 Taylor Lindstrom (CSC) (Fall 0:29)
No. 8 Taylor Lindstrom (CSC) pinned Kinsey Smith (CSC) (Fall 2:29)
No. 7 Kaylie Catalano (CMU) TF No. 8 Taylor Lindstrom (CSC) (TF 10-0)
Erin Hikiji (Providence) TF No. 8 Taylor Lindstrom (CSC) (TF 10-0)

No. 7 Kaylie Catalano (CMU) TF Britley Lopez (CSC) (TF 10-0)
Britley Lopez (CSC) pinned No. 8 Taylor Lindstrom (CSC) (Fall 0:29)
Erin Hikiji (Providence) TF Britley Lopez (CSC) (TF 10-0)
Kinsey Smith (CSC) TF Britley Lopez (CSC) (TF 11-0)
No. 2 Jennesis Martinez (CMU) pinned Britley Lopez (CSC) (Fall 1:07)

Erin Hikiji (Providence) TF Kinsey Smith (CSC) (TF 11-0)
No. 3 Jennesis Martinez (CMU) pinned Kinsey Smith (CSC) (Fall 2:04)
No. 8 Taylor Lindstrom (CSC) pinned Kinsey Smith (CSC) (Fall 2:29)
Kinsey Smith (CSC) TF Britley Lopez (CSC) (TF 11-0)
No. 7 Kaylie Catalano (CMU) pinned Kinsey Smith (CSC) (Fall 1:09)

109
Heavynne Robles-Wright (CSC) TF Nyla OBrien (Providence) (TF 11-0) Heavynne Robles-Wright (CSC) TF Ashlee Rice (Texas Womens) (TF 11-0)
Isabella Morales (CMU) pinned Heavynne Robles-Wright (CSC) (Fall 2:41)

Isabella Morales (CMU) TF Brianna Vollendroff (CSC) (TF 10-0)
Isa-Bella Mendoza (CSC) pinned Brianna Vollendroff (CSC) (Fall 2:33)

Alyssa Poe-Hatten (Providence) pinned Isa-Bella Mendoza (CSC) (Fall 0:30)
Isa-Bella Mendoza (CSC) pinned Brianna Vollendroff (CSC) (Fall 2:33)
Ashlee Rice (Texas Womens) won by injury default over Isa-Bella Mendoza (CSC) (Inj. 0:00) Nyla OBrien (Providence) won by injury default over Isa-Bella Mendoza (CSC) (Inj. 0:00)

116
Isabell Ortiz (CSC) Dec. Mercedes Nerios (Texas Women`s) (Dec 10-4)
Israel Resendez (CMU) TF Isabell Ortiz (CSC) (TF 12-0)
Isabell Ortiz (CSC) pinned Lexus Bertagnolli (Snow) (Fall 4:41)
Isabell Ortiz (CSC) pinned Samantha Memmott (Snow) (Fall 1:14)

Ashley Gooman (Providence) TF Alanis Soler (CSC) (TF 10-0)
Alanis Soler (CSC) TF Zoe Desloges (Minot State) (TF 12-2)
Lexus Bertagnolli (Snow) pinned Alanis Soler (CSC) (Fall 2:04)

123
LyQualah Kinsey (Ottawa) TF Raquel Moore (CSC) (TF 10-0)
Isabella Arriaga (Providence) pinned Raquel Moore (CSC) (Fall 0:37)

Ana Rojas Zamora (CSC) TF Kirsten Rivero (Santa Ana College) (TF 10-0)
Alicia Frank (Providence) pinned Ana Rojas Zamora (CSC) (Fall 2:02)
Ana Rojas Zamora (CSC) TF Jasmin Soc-Lopez (Ottawa) (TF 11-0)
Ana Rojas Zamora (CSC) TF Daisy Castaneda (Santa Ana College) (TF 11-0)
LyQualah Kinsey (Ottawa) pinned Ana Rojas Zamora (CSC) (Fall 1:00)
Ana Rojas Zamora (CSC) TF Shayla Gallegos (Unattached) (TF 19-8)

Cordey Mallo (CMU) pinned Kacey Schafer (CSC) (Fall 3:16)
Kacey Schafer (CSC) pinned Faith Strode (Providence) (Fall 1:07)
Kacey Schafer (CSC) TF Neida Valle (Snow) (TF 11-0)
Shayla Gallegos (Unattached) TF Kacey Schafer (CSC) (TF 10-0)

130
Champ. Melaina Beachner (CMU) pinned Shania Wear (CSC) (Fall 0:55)
Shania Wear (CSC) TF Melanie Mulloy (Snow) (TF 10-0)
Annika Gotlieb (Minot State) pinned Shania Wear (CSC) (Fall 1:24)

Josephine Wearmouth (CSC) pinned Brinlee Gines (Snow) (Fall 1:39)
Elizabeth Miller (CMU) Dec. Josephine Wearmouth (CSC) (Dec 4-4)
Josephine Wearmouth (CSC) pinned Cheyenne Cummings (Snow) (Fall 2:33)
Josephine Wearmouth (CSC) pinned Annika Gotlieb (Minot State) (Fall 2:25)
Josephine Wearmouth (CSC) pinned Melaina Beachner (CMU) (Fall 4:00)
Hania Halverson (CMU) pinned Josephine Wearmouth (CSC) (Fall 1:37)

136
Ryleigh Dye (CSC) TF Laisha Rios (Texas Women`s) (TF 13-2)
Paige Respicio (Providence) TF Ryleigh Dye (CSC) (TF 10-0)
Ryleigh Dye (CSC) pinned Talia Napoli (Snow) (Fall 0:32)
Ryleigh Dye (CSC) TF Taliyah Armstrong (Ottawa) (TF 16-5)
No. 4 Claire DiCugno (CMU) TF Ryleigh Dye (CSC) (TF 10-0)

143
Karstin Hollen (CSC) pinned Rosa Espinoza (Santa Ana) (Fall 1:34)
Karstin Hollen (CSC) Dec. Lily McKaig (CMU) (Dec 10-4)
Jada Llamido (CMU) pinned Karstin Hollen (CSC) (Fall 3:23)
Karstin Hollen (CSC) pinned Iyanla Thomas (Ottawa) (Fall 2:54)
Brooke Zejada (Texas Women`s) TF Karstin Hollen (CSC) (TF 10-0)

155
No. 2 Dalia Garibay (CMU) pinned Jeslyn Jindra (CSC) (Fall 0:53)
Paloma Zuniga (Santa Ana College) pinned Jeslyn Jindra (CSC) (Fall 0:55)

Leila Martin (CSC) pinned Jermariah Ferguson (Texas Women`s) (Fall 2:31)
Leila Martin (CSC) pinned Kimberly Carlin (CMU) (Fall 1:01)
No. 2 Dalia Garibay (CMU) TF Leila Martin (CSC) (TF 10-0)
Marissa Porsch (CSC) TF Leila Martin (CSC) (TF 10-0)
Leila Martin (CSC) Dec. Aspen Barber (Betterman Elite) (Dec 8-4)

Marissa Porsch (CSC) Dec. Dylan Huddy (Providence) (Dec 10-5)
Aynslee Hester (CMU) TF Marissa Porsch (CSC) (TF 10-0)
Marissa Porsch (CSC) pinned Lorilee Beegay (Texas Women`s) (Fall 1:28)
Marissa Porsch (CSC) pinned Nina Sandoval (Minot State) (Fall 4:34)
Marissa Porsch (CSC) TF Leila Martin (CSC) (TF 10-0)
Marissa Porsch (CSC) Dec. Sadie Antoque (Providence) (Dec 9-2)

170
Lila Bloomer (CSC) pinned Jolette Miner-Ho (Providence) (Fall 2:09)
Lila Bloomer (CSC) pinned Samantha Vasquez (CMU) (Fall 1:36)
Melena Jones (CMU) Dec. Lila Bloomer (CSC) (Dec 10-4)

Kamila Montenegro (CSC) Dec. Sheanarial Miller (Texas Women`s) (Dec 7-4)
Melena Jones (CMU) Dec. Kamila Montenegro (CSC) (Dec 5-0)
Kamila Montenegro (CSC) pinned Jolette Miner-Ho (Providence) (Fall 3:32)
Kamila Montenegro (CSC) Dec. Samantha Vasquez (CMU) (Dec 9-2)

191
No. 1 Jayleen Sekona (CMU) pinned Sofia Rubio (CSC) (Fall 1:05)
Madison Parson (Minot State) pinned Sofia Rubio (CSC) (Fall 0:42)

Leave a Comment